Need help? We are here

An 80 year old female presents to the emergency department with extreme weakness, disorientation, hypertensive and tachycardia. The lady had been suffering from Type 2 Diabetes mellitus for over 10 years. The following test results were obtained from the pathology department. Parameter Result Range Creatinine 168 umol/L 48-80 umol/L Urea 13.8 mmol/L 1.7-8.3 mmol/L Potassium 5.7 mmol/L 3.7-5.4 mmol/L HbA1c 51 mmol/Mol 19-40 mmol/Mol e-GFR (MDRD formula) 27ml/min/1.73sq.m >90 ml/min/1.73sq.m Ferritin 273.1 ug/L 4.6-204 ug/L Q1. What is the most likely diagnosis? (10% of the marks; word limit 100 words) Q2. Discuss each of the biochemical findings and outline the clinical significance? (30% of the marks; word limit 300 words) Q3. The lady had a 24hr urine sample of 1950 ml collected and had a plasma creatinine concentration of 168umol/L, and a urine creatinine 8.3mmol/L, calculate the creatinine clearance and comment on the result. (20% of the marks; word limit 250 words) Q4. Discuss how age, sex and diet affect the serum creatinine production rates? (20% of the marks; word limit 250 words) Q5. Discuss the advantages of cystatin C as a marker of renal function? (20% of the marks; word limit 250 words)

ASSIGNMENT 2

Connect with a professional writer in 5 simple steps

Please provide as many details about your writing struggle as possible

Academic level of your paper

Type of Paper

When is it due?

How many pages is this assigment?

Alternative Healthcare Paper Topic is Naturopathic Medicine…..Write a 1500 – 2000 word paper that includes but is not limited to: • The history of your naturopathic medicine • How accepted is your naturopathic medicine in the US and around the world • What schooling is needed to become a licensed naturopathic professional • Is it recognized by major insurance carriers • Are there many practices in the state of Arizona? • What is the average income earned from this type of provider? • Imagine you were to set up an office as a naturopathic professional, how would you go about getting new patients and educating them about what you do? What would you charge per visit? What other services would you provide? Please use APA formatting and include all of your references.